Is Dagostino Pure Semolina Pasta, Bronze Cut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- 100% enriched semolina
- milled from durum wheat
100% enriched semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% ENRICHED SEMOLINA (MILLED FROM DURUM WHEAT)
Check Dagostino Pure Semolina Pasta, Bronze Cut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dagostino Pure Semolina Pasta, Bronze Cut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Bronze Die Cut Fusilli Pasta, 16 oz
SEMOLINA ORZO ORIGINAL PASTA, SEMOLINA
Fettuccine, Bronze Diet Cut
Bronze Cut Radiatori Pasta
Brami Spaghetti High Protein Pasta, Made in Italy, 21g Protein, High Fiber, Low Carb Vs. Regular Pasta Noodles, Durum Wheat Plus Lupini Beans, Bronze Cut Shelf-Stable Noodles, 14.5 oz Box
About this product
Pasta · Dried


