Is Daily Chef Dried Mediterranean Apricots - 36 oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN STARCH, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 3, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SHELLAC, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check Daily Chef Dried Mediterranean Apricots - 36 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daily Chef Dried Mediterranean Apricots - 36 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Where to buy
Daily Chef Dried Mediterranean Apricots - 36 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Dried


