Is Daily Chef Dried Mediterranean Apricots - 36 oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN STARCH, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 3, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SHELLAC, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check Daily Chef Dried Mediterranean Apricots - 36 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daily Chef Dried Mediterranean Apricots - 36 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Where to buy
Daily Chef Dried Mediterranean Apricots - 36 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Dried


