Is Daily Greens Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- D-biotin
- ergocalciferol
- cholecalciferol
- calcium d-pantothenate
- +4 more
D-biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soluble Chicory Root Fiber, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural Peach Hibiscus Flavor with other Natural Flavors, Cucumber Juice, Kale Puree, Spinach Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate Gluconate, KSM-66 Ashwagandha (Organic KSM-66 Ashwagandha Root Extract, Natural Flavor), Choline L-Bitartrate, Lion’s Mane Mushroom Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Green Tea Extract, D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Micronised Iron Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Retinyl Acetate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Sour Cherry Juice Concentrate, Red Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Sodium Selenate, Menaquinone-7, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Ergocalciferol, Cholecalciferol, D-Biotin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Phylloquinone, Thiamine Mononitrate, Potassium Iodide, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Molybdate, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Picolinate, Magnesium Oxide, L-Ascorbic Acid, Broccoli Puree
Check Daily Greens Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daily Greens Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

