Is Daily Greens Can Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- D-biotin
- ergocalciferol
- cholecalciferol
- retinyl acetate
- +6 more
D-biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soluble Chicory Root Fiber, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural Peach Hibiscus Flavor with other Natural Flavors, Cucumber Juice, Kale Puree, Spinach Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate Gluconate, KSM-66 Ashwagandha (Organic KSM-66 Ashwagandha Root Extract, Natural Flavor), Choline L-Bitartrate, Lion’s Mane Mushroom Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Green Tea Extract, D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Micronised Iron Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Retinyl Acetate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Sour Cherry Juice Concentrate, Red Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Sodium Selenate, Menaquinone-7, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Ergocalciferol, Cholecalciferol, D-Biotin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Phylloquinone, Thiamine Mononitrate, Potassium Iodide, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Molybdate, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Picolinate, Magnesium Oxide, L-Ascorbic Acid, Broccoli Puree
Check Daily Greens Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daily Greens Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

