Is Daily Greens Can Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium oxide
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-biotin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • +8 more

magnesium oxide

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soluble Chicory Root Fiber, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural Peach Hibiscus Flavor with other Natural Flavors, Cucumber Juice, Kale Puree, Spinach Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate Gluconate, KSM-66 Ashwagandha (Organic KSM-66 Ashwagandha Root Extract, Natural Flavor), Choline L-Bitartrate, Lion’s Mane Mushroom Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Green Tea Extract, D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Micronised Iron Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Retinyl Acetate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Sour Cherry Juice Concentrate, Red Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Sodium Selenate, Menaquinone-7, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Ergocalciferol, Cholecalciferol, D-Biotin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Phylloquinone, Thiamine Mononitrate, Potassium Iodide, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Molybdate, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Picolinate, Magnesium Oxide, L-Ascorbic Acid, Broccoli Puree

Check Daily Greens Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.