Is Daily's® Cocktails Strawberry Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mix 64 Fl. Oz. Jug Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Strawberry Puree, Malic Acid, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Red 40, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Blue 1.

Check Daily's® Cocktails Strawberry Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mix 64 Fl. Oz. Jug against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Daily's® Cocktails Strawberry Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mix 64 Fl. Oz. Jug is available at 2 retailers

MeijerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Drink MixerDrinking