Is Daim Bar Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • dried whey
  • milk fat
  • modified whey
  • dried skimmed milk
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • concentrated skimmed milk
  • e477
  • e471
  • chocolate coated caramel

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Skimmed Milk, Chocolate Coated Caramel and Almond Pieces (12%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk), Almonds (3%), Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Modified Whey (from Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Glazing Agent (E414), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Caramel Paste (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifiers (E471, E477), Stabilisers (E412, E410), Flavourings

Check Daim Bar Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Daim Bar Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking