Is Daim Bar Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e477
- e471
e477
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Concentrated Skimmed Milk, Chocolate Coated Caramel and Almond Pieces (12%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk), Almonds (3%), Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Modified Whey (from Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Glazing Agent (E414), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Caramel Paste (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifiers (E471, E477), Stabilisers (E412, E410), Flavourings
Check Daim Bar Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daim Bar Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Daim Bar Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


