Is Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- milk fat
- partially demineralised dried whey
- dried skimmed milk
- from milk
- dried whey
- milk chocolate coated caramel
- concentrated skimmed milk
- e477
- 471
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Concentrated Skimmed Milk, Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel And Almond Pieces, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (From Milk), Almonds , Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (From Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Caramel Paste (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Dried Whey (From Milk), Emulsifiers (471, E477), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (E412, E410), Flavouring
Check Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


