Is Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein-concentrate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with a fibrous, chicken-like texture that firms when cooked; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, stir-fries, and breaded preparations. Reviewers often mention its adaptability to seasonings, quick cook time, and satisfactory bite, while some note variation in piece size and occasional inconsistencies in texture across batches and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein-concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Spices (paprika, Pepper, Ginger, Nutmeg, Mace, Cardamom). Contains: Soy.

Check Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich