Is Dairy Box Box Medium Chocolate Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carminic acid
- natural flavourings
- natural orange flavouring
- natural vanilla flavourings
- humectant
carminic acid
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk), Glucose Syrup, Butterfat (from Milk), Humectant (Sorbitol), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Wheat Flour, Whole Milk Powder, Malted Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Concentrated Butter (from Milk), Barley Malt, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Invertase), Whey Protein (from Milk), Colour (Carminic Acid), Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Flavourings, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 18% minimum
Check Dairy Box Box Medium Chocolate Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairy Box Box Medium Chocolate Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dairy Box Box Medium Chocolate Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


