Is Dairy Farmers Protein Smoothie Mango | 400mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- milk
- reduced fat milk
- 160a
- natural flavours
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT MILK, MILK SOLIDS, PREBIOTIC FIBRE (MILK), MANGO POWDER (0.5%), NATURAL FLAVOURS, SWEETENERS (950, 951), NATURAL COLOUR (160a).
Check Dairy Farmers Protein Smoothie Mango | 400mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairy Farmers Protein Smoothie Mango | 400mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Bolthouse Farms Perfectly Protein Breakfast Smoothie, Strawberry Parfait
:Ratio Protein Strawberry Flavour Dairy Snacks
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


