Is Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Australian Berries Yoghurt 550g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk solids
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, WATER, CREAM (MILK), MILK SOLIDS, MIXED BERRIES (BLUEBERRY PUREE (1.6%), BLACKBERRY PUREE (1.6%), RASPBERRY PUREE (0.8%)), THICKENER (1442), NATURAL COLOURS, STABILISER (PECTIN), NATURAL COLOUR (PURPLE CARROT CONCENTRATE), LIVE YOGHURT CULTURES (MILK) (S.THERMOPHILUS B.LACTIS, L.ACIDOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS).

Check Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Australian Berries Yoghurt 550g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Australian Berries Yoghurt 550g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping