Is Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Mango & Fingerlime Yoghurt 550g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • acidophilus
  • live yoghurt cultures
  • natural flavours

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIlk, Milk Solids, Sugar, Cream (Milk), Water, Mango Puree (4%), Skim Milk, Thickener (Modified Starch), Natural Flavours, Fingerlime Extract (0.05%), Natural Colour (Carrot Concentrate), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Live Yoghurt Cultures (Milk): S. Thermophilus, B. Lactis, L. Acidophilus, L. Bulgaricus.

Check Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Mango & Fingerlime Yoghurt 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Mango & Fingerlime Yoghurt 550g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityCitrusTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie