Is Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Pineapple & Passionfruit Yoghurt 140g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- cream
- milk solids
- milk
- acidophilus
- live yoghurt cultures
- natural flavours
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Milk Solids, Cream (Milk), Water, Sugar, Pineapple (2.6%) (Juice, Pulp), Skim Milk, Passionfruit Juice (1.5%), Brown Sugar, Thickener (Modified Starch), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (Carthamus Extract), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Live Yoghurt Cultures (Milk): S. Thermophilus, B. Lactis, L. Acidophilus, L. Bulgaricus.
Check Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Pineapple & Passionfruit Yoghurt 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Pineapple & Passionfruit Yoghurt 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
SILK CREAMY OATMILK & COCONUTMILK DAIRY FREE HALF & HALF ALTERNATIVE, CREAMY OATMILK & COCONUTMILK
Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 6.5 oz., 6.5 OZ
Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 13 oz., 13 OZ
Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy
Where to buy
Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Pineapple & Passionfruit Yoghurt 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


