Is Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 13 oz., 13 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping 13 oz is a delicious and versatile dairy whipped topping that enhances the taste of various desserts. With real cream as the first ingredient, it provides a rich and indulgent flavor. Whether it's used on ice cream sundaes, fruit, or angel food cake, this topping adds a creamy touch. Each serving contains only 15 calories, making it a guilt-free choice. To ensure optimal texture, the topping should be shaken well before use. While there is no specific information about people's opinions on the product, the facts highlight its quality ingredients and low-calorie content.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide, Contains: Milk

Check Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 13 oz., 13 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 13 oz., 13 OZ is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking