Is DAIRY FREE DRESSING SPREAD, VEGAN 1,000 ISLAND Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy milk powder

soy milk powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY MILK POWDER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEED, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, TURMERIC, ONION), CHILI SAUCE (ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, GARLIC, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPER), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, TOMATO PASTE, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), LACTIC ACID, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, RED BELL PEPPER, ONION, PAPRIKA, GUAR GUM.

Check DAIRY FREE DRESSING SPREAD, VEGAN 1,000 ISLAND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping