Is Dairy-Free Greek Style Yogurt, Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- hemp yogurt
hemp yogurt
Dietitian noteYogurt is traditionally made from milk and thus contains alpha-gal. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hemp Yogurt (Filtered Water, Shelled Hemp Seed, Cane Sugar, Inulin, Tapioca Starch, Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Gum Blend, Algin, Active Cultures), Raspberries, Pectin, Juice Concentrates (Blueberry, Purple & Black Carrot), Natural Raspbe
Check Dairy-Free Greek Style Yogurt, Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairy-Free Greek Style Yogurt, Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


