Is DAIRY FREE PROBIOTIC DRINKABLE YOGURT, GOOD GREENS & PINEAPPLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED FLAXMILK (FILTERED WATER, COLD PRESSED FLAX OIL), CANE SUGAR, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN STARCH (UNMODIFIED, IDENTITY PRESERVED), KALE, SPINACH, AVOCADO PULP, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED DEXTROSE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SPIRULINA POWDER, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12.

Check DAIRY FREE PROBIOTIC DRINKABLE YOGURT, GOOD GREENS & PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking