Is Dairy Free Pub Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cashew cream

cashew cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Cream (Water, Non-GMO Cashews), Red Bell Peppers, Contains 2% or less of: Habanero Powder, Himalayan Pink Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Probiotic Blend (Culture Starter).

Check Dairy Free Pub Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping