Is Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Oreo Cheese Snack 56.5 g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- from milk
- milk proteins
- skimmed milk powder
- skimmed milk
- cheese
- chocolate flavour sandwich biscuits with filling: wheat flour
- vitamin d
- butter
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
CHEESE food: CHEESE (75 %), skimmed MILK (water, skimmed MILK powder), emulsifying salts (sodium citrates, potassium citrates), MILK proteins, skimmed MILK powder, BUTTER, whey powder (from MILK), vitamin D, preservative (sorbic acid), acidity regulator (citric acid), anti-caking agent (sunflower lecithins). WHEAT crackers: WHEAT flour (71 %), sunflower oil, WHEAT bran, BUTTER, sugar, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), glucose-fructose syrup, whey powder (from MILK), WHEAT germ, potassium chloride, WHEAT fibre, flavourings (contains MILK), flour treatment agent (sodium METABISULPHITE). Chocolate flavour sandwich biscuits with filling: WHEAT flour, sugar, palm oil, rapeseed oil, WHEAT starch, fat reduced cocoa powder (4.7 %), glucose-fructose syrup, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates), salt, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins), acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide), flavourings
Check Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Oreo Cheese Snack 56.5 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Oreo Cheese Snack 56.5 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


