Is Cadbury Caramello Chocolate Easter Egg Gift Box 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened co ndensed milk
  • full cream milk
  • milk solids
  • 471
  • c ocoa butter
  • dairy milk milk chocolate hollow egg: full cream m ilk

sweetened co ndensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate Hollow Egg: Full Cream M ilk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours. Carame llo Eggs: Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, C ocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Sweetened Co ndensed Milk, Vegetable Fat, Invert Sugar, Emulsif iers (Soy Lecithin, 476, 471), Acidity Regulator ( 331), Flavours, Salt.

Check Cadbury Caramello Chocolate Easter Egg Gift Box 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking