Is Dairy Milk Mini Eggs Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 20% minimum
- the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
- whole milk powder
- milk
- lecithins
- e442
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk**, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass vegetable fats (palm, shea), whole milk powder, emulsifiers (e442, e476, lecithins), rice starch, glazing agent (gum arabid flavourings, colours (anthocyanins, beetroot red, curcumin), maize protein, may contain nuts, wheat, **the equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate, milk chocolate: milk solids 20% minimum, actual 23 %, cocoa solids 20% minimum, contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter,
Check Dairy Milk Mini Eggs Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairy Milk Mini Eggs Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


