Is dairy milk Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- food additives are of plant
food additives are of plant
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LIABLE FAI (PALM, SHEA, ILLIPE), EMULSIFIERS (SUYA LECIT LINS 476)), FLAVOURS. FOOD ADDITIVES ARE OF PLANT AND SYNTHETIC ORIGINS. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FAT IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. ALLERGEN INFORMATION: CONTAINS HILK, SOYA. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, WHEAT, TREE NUTS. RAMUAN: GULA, PEPEJAL SUSU (26%), JISIM KOKO (12%), MENTEGA KOKO, LEMAK SAYURAN TIDAK TERHIDROGEN (KELAPA SAWIT. SHEA, ILLIPE), PENGEMULSH (LESITIN SOYA (INS 322[i]), POLIGLISEROL ESTER TERINTERESTER ASID RISINOLEIK (INS 476)], PERISA. ADITIF MAKANAN ADALAH DARIPADA SUMBER TUMBUHAN DAN SINTETIK. MENGANDUNGI LEMAK SAYURAN SELAIN MENTEGA KOKO. MAKLUMAT ALERGEN: MENGANDUNGI SUSU, SOYA. MUNGKIN MENGANDUNGI KACANG TANAH, GANDUM, KEKACANG. CADBURY, DAIRY MILK, THE GLASS AND A HALF AND THE COLOUR PURPLE ARE TRADEMARKS USED UNDER LICENSE. STORE IN A COOL AND DRY PLACE/SIMPAN DI TEMPAT YANG DINGIN DAN KERING
Check dairy milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open dairy milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


