Is dairy milk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- food additives are of plant
food additives are of plant
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LIABLE FAI (PALM, SHEA, ILLIPE), EMULSIFIERS (SUYA LECIT LINS 476)), FLAVOURS. FOOD ADDITIVES ARE OF PLANT AND SYNTHETIC ORIGINS. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FAT IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. ALLERGEN INFORMATION: CONTAINS HILK, SOYA. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, WHEAT, TREE NUTS. RAMUAN: GULA, PEPEJAL SUSU (26%), JISIM KOKO (12%), MENTEGA KOKO, LEMAK SAYURAN TIDAK TERHIDROGEN (KELAPA SAWIT. SHEA, ILLIPE), PENGEMULSH (LESITIN SOYA (INS 322[i]), POLIGLISEROL ESTER TERINTERESTER ASID RISINOLEIK (INS 476)], PERISA. ADITIF MAKANAN ADALAH DARIPADA SUMBER TUMBUHAN DAN SINTETIK. MENGANDUNGI LEMAK SAYURAN SELAIN MENTEGA KOKO. MAKLUMAT ALERGEN: MENGANDUNGI SUSU, SOYA. MUNGKIN MENGANDUNGI KACANG TANAH, GANDUM, KEKACANG. CADBURY, DAIRY MILK, THE GLASS AND A HALF AND THE COLOUR PURPLE ARE TRADEMARKS USED UNDER LICENSE. STORE IN A COOL AND DRY PLACE/SIMPAN DI TEMPAT YANG DINGIN DAN KERING
Check dairy milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open dairy milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


