Is Dairy Pure Sour Cream Light - 16 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 2% of nonfat milk
- contains less than 2% of nonfat milk, food starch-modified
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured milk
2% of nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SODIUM PHOSPATE (SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Dairy Pure Sour Cream Light - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairy Pure Sour Cream Light - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dairy Pure Sour Cream Light - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


