Is Dairyland Fromage Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • microbial enzyme

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

microbial enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk ingredients, Salt, Guar gum, Mono- and diglycerides, Xanthan gum, Carrageenan, Locust bean gum, Bacterial culture, Microbial enzyme, Carbon dioxide (to maintain product freshness).

Check Dairyland Fromage Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladTopping
Pescatarian? Dairyland Fromage Cottage Cheese | Spoonful