Is Dairyland Sour Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, moderately tangy sour cream with a smooth, thick consistency that spreads and dollops easily. Commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, and chili; stirred into dips, dressings, and baked goods; and served alongside soups and salads. Reviewers often note consistent texture, balanced flavor, and versatile everyday usefulness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM SULPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE.

Check Dairyland Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep