No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Dairyland Sour Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Creamy, moderately tangy sour cream with a smooth, thick consistency that spreads and dollops easily. Commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, and chili; stirred into dips, dressings, and baked goods; and served alongside soups and salads. Reviewers often note consistent texture, balanced flavor, and versatile everyday usefulness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM SULPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE.

Check Dairyland Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Dairyland Sour Cream | Spoonful