Is Dairylea 16 Cheese Triangles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • milk protein
  • whey powder
  • cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk (Water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Cheese, Milk Fat, Whey Powder (from Milk), Inulin, Milk Protein, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifying Salts (Triphosphate, Polyphosphates), Calcium Phosphate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Dairylea 16 Cheese Triangles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dairylea 16 Cheese Triangles is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingLunch