Is Dairylea Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • minimum cheddar cheese 45
  • milk fat
  • milk solids
  • from milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • processed cheddar cheese nutrition information cheese

minimum cheddar cheese 45

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Cheddar Cheese Nutrition Information Ingredients: Cheese (minimum 70%) (milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Water, Mineral Salts (331, 339), Butter Or Cream (from Milk) Or Milk Fat, Salt, Milk Solids, Food Acid (270), Preservatives (200, 234), Colour (160b), Contains Minimum Cheddar Cheese 45%. Contains: Milk.

Check Dairylea Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeal PrepTopping