Is Dairylea Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • minimum cheddar cheese 45
  • milk solids
  • from milk
  • milk fat
  • cream
  • milk
  • processed cheddar cheese nutrition information cheese
  • 270
  • butter
  • enzymes

minimum cheddar cheese 45

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Cheddar Cheese Nutrition Information Ingredients: Cheese (minimum 70%) (milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Water, Mineral Salts (331, 339), Butter Or Cream (from Milk) Or Milk Fat, Salt, Milk Solids, Food Acid (270), Preservatives (200, 234), Colour (160b), Contains Minimum Cheddar Cheese 45%. Contains: Milk.

Check Dairylea Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeal PrepTopping