Is Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Snacks 4 Pack 164G Vegetarian?

Description
Compact snack tubes combine a creamy dip and crisp dippers, offering a mild savory flavor and contrasting smooth-to-crunch texture. Often used for children's lunches, quick work snacks, or party platters. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and kid appeal, while noting occasional packaging leaks, modest portion sizes and taste variation among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact snack tubes combine a creamy dip and crisp dippers, offering a mild savory flavor and contrasting smooth-to-crunch texture. Often used for children's lunches, quick work snacks, or party platters. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and kid appeal, while noting occasional packaging leaks, modest portion sizes and taste variation among consumers.
Ingredients
Dairylea Cheese Dip: Skimmed Milk (Water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Cheese, Concentrated Whey (from Milk), Inulin, Milk Protein, Milk Fat, Emulsifying Salt (Polyphosphates), Modified Starch, Calcium Phosphate, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Corn and Potato Snack: Corn Flour, Potato Granules, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Acid (Citric Acid), Rosemary, Horseradish
Check Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Snacks 4 Pack 164G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Snacks 4 Pack 164G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack)
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks, Assorted Fruit, Gluten Free, Value Pack, 22 Pouches, 17.6 oz
Where to buy
Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Snacks 4 Pack 164G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


