Is Dairymaid buttery with Fresh Irish Butter & Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & di-glycerides of fatty acids
mono & di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil), Water, Butter (8%) (Milk), Cream (8%) (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono & Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Natural Carotene). For allergens: see ingredients in bold. Free from Hydrogenated Oil.
Check Dairymaid buttery with Fresh Irish Butter & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairymaid buttery with Fresh Irish Butter & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


