Is DairyPure Smooth Cottage Cheese with Raspberry Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Raspberries, Sugar, Water, Less Than 2% Of Plant Based Gums (acacia, Guar And Locust Bean), Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide (to Preserve Freshness), Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color), Xanthan Gum, Enzyme, Live And Active Culture (l. Acidophilus And B. Lactis). Contains: Milk.

Check DairyPure Smooth Cottage Cheese with Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladTopping