Is Dairyworks Cheese Chunks & Berry Chia Bites Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurised milk
- natural cheese
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Cheese (50%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)), Berry Chia Bites (50%) (Fruit (Concentrated Apple Puree, Concentrated Apple Juice, Blackcurrant Puree (7%), Concentrated Lemon Juice), Chia Seeds (3%), Citrus Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavour)
Check Dairyworks Cheese Chunks & Berry Chia Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairyworks Cheese Chunks & Berry Chia Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz
Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Dairyworks Cheese Chunks & Berry Chia Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


