Is Dairyworks Cheese Chunks & Berry Chia Bites Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Cheese (50%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)), Berry Chia Bites (50%) (Fruit (Concentrated Apple Puree, Concentrated Apple Juice, Blackcurrant Puree (7%), Concentrated Lemon Juice), Chia Seeds (3%), Citrus Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavour)

Check Dairyworks Cheese Chunks & Berry Chia Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dairyworks Cheese Chunks & Berry Chia Bites is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladTopping