Is Dairyworks Parmesan Cheese Grated Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes (Non-Animal Rennet), Lipase), Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)

Check Dairyworks Parmesan Cheese Grated against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dairyworks Parmesan Cheese Grated is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwich