Is Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light sour cream offers a mild tang and smooth, creamy texture that spreads and dollops easily; commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, soups, and chili, and as a base for dips, dressings, and baking. Reviewers note consistent thickness, reliable performance, and generally favorable value for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cultured Cream, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmansYummy

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSnacking