Is Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delivers a tangy, acidic flavor with a smooth, thick mouthfeel that blends easily into hot and cold dishes. Commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, soups, and as a base for dips and sauces. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and balanced tang, though some cite occasional thinness or separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Cream. Contains Milk

Check Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingCooking