Is Daisy Sour Creamy Ranch Dip, Sour Creamy Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy, herb-forward ranch flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that holds on chips and vegetables; commonly used as a dip for chips, raw vegetables, wings, and as a sandwich or baked potato topping. Customer reviews note reliable ranch taste, thick consistency, easy-to-spread texture, and occasional comments on jar size packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cultured cream
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, herb-forward ranch flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that holds on chips and vegetables; commonly used as a dip for chips, raw vegetables, wings, and as a sandwich or baked potato topping. Customer reviews note reliable ranch taste, thick consistency, easy-to-spread texture, and occasional comments on jar size packaging.
Ingredients
CULTURED CREAM, SEA SALT, DRIED GARLIC, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED ONION, SPICES, DRIED CHIVES, DRIED PARSLEY.
Check Daisy Sour Creamy Ranch Dip, Sour Creamy Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daisy Sour Creamy Ranch Dip, Sour Creamy Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


