Is Daisy Sour Creamy Ranch Dip, Sour Creamy Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, herb-forward ranch flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that holds on chips and vegetables; commonly used as a dip for chips, raw vegetables, wings, and as a sandwich or baked potato topping. Customer reviews note reliable ranch taste, thick consistency, easy-to-spread texture, and occasional comments on jar size packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED CREAM, SEA SALT, DRIED GARLIC, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED ONION, SPICES, DRIED CHIVES, DRIED PARSLEY.

Check Daisy Sour Creamy Ranch Dip, Sour Creamy Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladTopping