This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Daiya Cheddar Mac and Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, sauce-coated pasta texture; reviewers often praise its comfort-food taste and convenience for quick weeknight meals. Many describe it as smooth and satisfying, though some note occasional graininess. Common uses include as a main, side dish, or base for added vegetables and proteins, and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Rice pasta (white rice, brown rice), sugars [maltodextrin (corn, potato)], sea salt, corn starch, yeast extract, natural flavour, annatto and paprika extracts (colour), sunflower lecithin, torula yeast, spice.

Check Daiya Cheddar Mac and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Daiya Cheddar Mac and Cheese | Spoonful