Is Daiya Chipotle Cheddar Shreds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- daiya oat cream
- natural flavours
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- tricalcium phosphate
- +2 more
daiya oat cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Daiya Oat Cream™ Blend (water, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Pea Protein, Bacterial Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Chipotle Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Konjac Flour, Natural Colour (pumpkin Concentrate, Water, Invert Sugar), Yeast Extract, Natural Colour (concentrates From Pepper, Apple, Tomato, Water), Annatto, Tricalcium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavours.
Check Daiya Chipotle Cheddar Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daiya Chipotle Cheddar Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


