Is Daiya Dairy Free Spicy Monterey Jack Style Vegan Cheese Shreds Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole algal flour

whole algal flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded cheese delivers a spicy, Monterey Jack–style kick with a creamy, melting texture that becomes smooth and slightly elastic when heated. Commonly used on pizzas, nachos, tacos, quesadillas and melts into sauces; reviewers note reliable meltability and flavor, while some report occasional aftertaste, graininess or rubbery texture and inconsistent shredding.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED: CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, POTATO PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEA SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID (VEGAN), WHOLE ALGAL FLOUR, KONJAC GUM, XANTHAN GUM, RED BELL PEPPER, JALAPENO PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, INACTIVE YEAST.

Check Daiya Dairy Free Spicy Monterey Jack Style Vegan Cheese Shreds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daiya Dairy Free Spicy Monterey Jack Style Vegan Cheese Shreds is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingSalad