No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Daiya Deliciously Dairy Free Cheddar Style Shreds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Daiya Oat Cream Blend (water, oat flour, pea protein, bacterial cultures, enzymes), coconut oil, tapioca starch, expeller pressed safflower oil, corn starch, salt, sugars (dextrose), koniac flour, natural colour (concentrates from pepper, aple, tomato, water), annatto, yeast extract, tricalcium phosphate, xanthan gum, lactic acid, natural flavours.

Check Daiya Deliciously Dairy Free Cheddar Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Daiya Deliciously Dairy Free Cheddar Style Shreds is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerShopRiteHy-VeeWegmansCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Daiya Deliciously Dairy Free Cheddar Style Shreds | Spoonful