Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Daiya Deliciously Dairy Free Cheddar Style Shreds Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Daiya Oat Cream Blend (water, oat flour, pea protein, bacterial cultures, enzymes), coconut oil, tapioca starch, expeller pressed safflower oil, corn starch, salt, sugars (dextrose), koniac flour, natural colour (concentrates from pepper, aple, tomato, water), annatto, yeast extract, tricalcium phosphate, xanthan gum, lactic acid, natural flavours.

Check Daiya Deliciously Dairy Free Cheddar Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Daiya Deliciously Dairy Free Cheddar Style Shreds is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerShopRiteHy-VeeWegmansCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichTopping
Vegetarian? Daiya Deliciously Dairy Free Cheddar Style Shreds | Spoonful