Is Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Flatbread Plant-Based Chicken, Smoked Bacon & Ranch Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cutting board collection mozzarella flavoured shreds
  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavours
  • +1 more

cutting board collection mozzarella flavoured shreds

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Crust (water, Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Milled Flaxseed, Rice Starch, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Psyllium, Chicory Root Fibre, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Cutting Board Collection Mozzarella Flavoured Shreds (filtered Water, Tapioca Flour, Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Chickpea Protein, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Konjac Flour, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Pumpkin Juice (colour)), Ranch Dressing (expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, White Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Chickpea Protein, Natural Flavours, Cultured Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Yeast Extract, Herbs), Plant-based Chicken Flavoured Shreds (water, Pea Protein Isolate, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Oat Flour, Rice Protein, Natural Flavours, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt), Tomatoes, Red Onions, Smoked Plant-based Bacon Flavoured Bits (pea Protein, Sorghum Flakes, Sugars (tapioca Syrup), Natural Flavours, Coconut Oil, Salt, Paprika Oleoresin (colour), Caramel (colour)), Spinach.

Check Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Flatbread Plant-Based Chicken, Smoked Bacon & Ranch Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Sheet

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go