Is Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Margharita Pizza Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Crust (Water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Milled Flaxseed, Rice Starch, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Psyllium, Chicory Root Extract, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Tomato Basil Sauce (Water, Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Basil, Black Pepper, Garlic, Oregano, Salt), Cutting Board Collection Mozza Flavoured Shreds (Filtered Water, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed: Canola And/or Safflower Oil, Vegan Natural Flavours, Chickpea Protein, Salt, Potato Protein, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid (Vegan), Konjac Gum, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Pumpkin Juice (Colour)), Mild Mozza Flavoured Rounds (Filtered Water, Tapioca Starch, Expeller Pressed: Canola And/or Safflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Vegan Natural Flavours, Salt, Inactive Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid (Vegan), Titanium Dioxide (Colour, Naturally Occurring Mineral), Yeast Extract), Tomatoes, Basil

Check Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Margharita Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Margharita Pizza is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnackingOn The Go